SC fibre optic cables

SC Assemblies

SC fibre optic cables

The SC connector is a plastic push-pull connector allowing connections to be placed side-by-side without spacing. SC connectors have a 2.5mm zirconia ferrule available as UPC multimode, UPC singlemode or APC (8░ angled). Assemblies are available on a range of cable sizes from 250Ám / 900Ám / 1.8mm / 2mm / 3mm in either simplex, duplex or multi-fibre configurations.

Features

Low smoke zero halogen (LSZH) cable jacket

Available in simplex, duplex and multifibre breakout

Duplex connectors available with clips

Wide range of cable sizes from 250Ám / 900Ám / 1.8mm / 2mm / 3mm

Fibres types:

Multimode: Multimode: OM1 62.5/125, OM2 50/125, OM3 50/125, OM4 50/125

Singlemode: OS1, OS2

Singlemode assemblies available with ITU G.652D, G.657A1 or G.657A2 fibre.

Applications

Datacentre

Telecommunications networks

Gigabit Ethernet

Antenna

Premise Installations

Aerospace / Military

FTTC and FTTH

WDM / DWDM